2016 Illinois State Scholars

Marist_Illinois_State_Scholars_2016

Not pictured: Joe Bennett, Katherine Maloney (second photo below)

 

The Illinois Student Assistance Commission (ISAC) recently named 61 Marist High School seniors Illinois State Scholars. This brings the total of Illinois State Scholars from Marist to 402 over the past six years.

Illinois State Scholars represent approximately the top ten percent of high school seniors, hailing from 765 high schools across the state. Selection is based on SAT, ACT or Prairie State Achievement Exam scores, and/or class rank at the end of the junior year. High school guidance counselors work with ISAC to determine the scholars. The combination of exemplary college entrance examination scores and a record of high school achievement indicate an especially high potential for success in college. To be honored as a State Scholar in Illinois is an outstanding accomplishment that will be a highlight of the recipient’s academic record.

“I applaud all of the 2017-18 state scholars for their hard work and outstanding academic performance,” said Eric Zarnikow, ISAC executive director. “Students have a lot to contend with as they move through high school—from increased testing to extracurricular activities to highly competitive college admissions. Kudos to these students and also to the teachers, parents, coaches and other mentors who contributed to their success and helped them navigate a path towards college and career success.” ISAC sent congratulatory letters to the scholars. 

“We are so proud of our Illinois State Scholars,” said Marist Principal Larry Tucker ’79. “This is a powerful reflection of the caliber of students at our school, as well as the strong curriculum and preparation our teachers provide to help students excel.”

Congratulations to the Class of 2016 members who were named Illinois State Scholars:

First Last Grammar School
Maria Arreola Kerr Middle School
Evan Bal St. Christina
Antonio Bear Arbor Park Middle School
Joseph Bennett Palos South
Moira Blake Our Lady of Peace
Caelah Borkovec St. Barnabas
Hannah Bounardj Mt. Greenwood
Matthew Brannigan Keller
Shane Brannigan Century Jr. High
Emma Brennan St. Alexander
Paul Castaldo Orland Jr. High
Alexandra Cipriani St. Christina
Matthew Conklin St. Gerald
Melissa DeGrado St. Christina
Christopher Distefano St. Linus
Matthew Finn St. Michael
Emmett Gainer St. Catherine of Alexandria
Paige Gapski OLHMS
Molly Gausselin Independence Jr. High
Nora Gilliam St. Walter
John Golden OLHMS
Robert Hawkinson Hickory Creek Middle School
Kiera Hilliard Mt. Greenwood
Francisco Jotautas St. Christina
Samuel Kamper OLHMS
Edward Kawczynski Hamlin
Claire Kelly St. Barnabas
Dana Kelly Arbor Park Middle School
Kyle Kelly St. Damian
Kristina Kolodziej St. Walter
Alexis Kolp St. Barnabas
Robert Krokos St. Catherine of Alexandria
Victoria Krummick St. Bernadette
Shannon Landers Independence Jr. High
Maryclare Leonard Cardinal Bernardin
Bryson Lewis St. Barnabas
Mackenzie Lim St. Damian
Michael Mallon St. Germaine
Katherine Maloney Independence Jr. High
Gabriella (Ellie) Marino Cardinal Joseph Bernardin
Taylor McAlilly St. John Fisher
Zachary Meeker Palos South
Allison Monterastelli Queen of Martyrs
Nicholas Olivieri St. Michael
Erin Olsen St. Damian
Jack O'Neill Queen of Martyrs
Hope Orsi St. John Fisher
Mychaela Paetow Independence Jr. High
Jeffrey Reidy Independence Jr. High
Grace Rodriguez St. Bede the Venerable
Bridget Ryan Central Jr. High
Nathan Stinites St. Cajetan
Hannah Tapling St. Daniel the Prophet
Sarah Thompson St. John Fisher
Trae Thompson Cardinal Joseph Bernardin School
Elizabeth Travnik OLHMS
Rebecca Valek St. Barnabas
Monica Viz St. Cyril and Methodius
Sarah Ward Palos South
Ryan Wollenberg Most Holy Redeemer
Jillian Zwierz St. Alexander

 

IMG_0946

Not pictured: Antonio Bear, Moira Blake, Paige Gapski, Michael Mallon, Nathan Stinites