2020 Senior Class Awards

Marist High School's senior award recipients were announced on Sunday, May 24. We congratulate all the winners and nominees. We want to recognize our students for working so hard in and out of classroom and on and off of the athletic field. We also thank all the club and team members and moderators and coaches. Your time, effort, and dedication make the Marist experience richer and fuller. 

 

Co-Valedictorians

Connor McNamara

Zachary Stack

Co-Salutatorians

Jack Molenhouse

Nicole Viz

 

Medal for Excellence in English

Peter Derdzinski

Next in Merit Gervhona Lemon

Medal for Excellence in Fine Arts

Chloe DeVries

Next in Merit Jada Milazzo

Medal for Excellence in Mathematics

Jack Molenhouse

Next in Merit Kenneth Polit

Medal for Excellence in Performing Arts

Makiya McClain-Griffin

Next in Merit Nicole Viz

Medal for Excellence in Religious Studies

Scott Krafft

Next in Merit Katherine Giltmier

Medal for Excellence in Science 

Jack Molenhouse

Next in Merit Nicole Viz

Medal for Excellence in Social Studies

Scott Krafft

Next in Merit Connor McNamara

Medal for Excellence in Technology

Zachary Stack

Next in Merit Connor McNamara

Medal for Excellence in World Language

Benjamin Fanelli

Next in Merit Peter Derdzinski

 

Faculty Award Nominees

Brigid Englehart Colin Bohanek
Grace Maxwell Caleb Davis
London Sellers Kivonte Houston
Kaylin Strahan Thomas Leonard
Amanda Tracy Ryan Meehan
Nicole Viz  

 

The winners are Grace Maxwell and Caleb Davis.

 

National Merit Scholarship Program Commended Students

Brianna Brown

Adam Hermann

Kyle Kohn

Kenneth Polit

 

National Merit Scholarship Program Finalists

Connor McNamara

Jack Molenhouse

Zachary Stack

Nicole Viz

Daniel Winstead

 

Chick Evans Caddie Scholars

Ivan Diaz

Quinn Kelly

 

East Suburban Catholic Conference Academic All-Conference Student-Athletes

Abigail Ruzevich, Basketball

Thomas Leonard, Cross Country/Track & Field

Amanda Tracy, Cross Country/Track & Field

John Menard, Golf

George Paetow, Golf

Michael Fischer, Hockey

Jack Molenhouse, Hockey

Brendan Sise, Hockey

Christian Czarny, Lacrosse

Caroline Callaghan, Poms

Emily Patula, Poms

Ashley Drag, Soccer

John Lenz, Soccer

Alexis O’Brien, Soccer

Daniel Winstead, Soccer

Brianna Brown, Softball

Katarina Balchunas, Tennis

Victoria Georgelos, Tennis

Nicole Micklin, Tennis

Eliza Shroba, Tennis

Michael Yerkes, Volleyball

 

 

The Brother Patrick Magee Service Award

Francis Beeson

Eliza Shroba

         

The Marist Institutional Advancement Award

Brigid Englehart.

 

Brother Vito Aresto Achievement Award

Brian O’Connor and Jessica Nicasio

 

Jack Callahan Spirit Award

Brigid Englehart

 

The Marist High School community is honored to have the following members of the Class of 2020

serving our country after graduation through various branches of the military:

Ellie Andersen, United States Navy

Dominic Bruinius, United States Navy

William Curtin, United States Marines

 

Block “M” Awards

The Academic Team Block “M” Award winner is: Benjamin Fanelli

The Anime Club Block “M” Award winner is: Annemarie Burke

The Art Club Block “M” Award winner is: Chloe DeVries

The Art National Honor Society Block “M” Award winner is: Jada Milazzo

The Band Block “M” Award winner is: Robert Skudnig

The Baseball Block “M” Award winner is: Dane Thomas

The Boys’ Basketball Block “M” Award winner is: Brendan Barry

The Girls’ Basketball Block “M” winner is: Morgan Flynn

The Bass Fishing Block “M” Award winner is: Patrick O’Malley

The Billiards Club Block “M” Award winner is: Adam Keller

The 1 Book 1 Marist Club Block “M” Award winner is: Katelyn Jucius

The Boxing Club Block “M” Award winner is: Britney Montanez

The Boys’ Bowling Team Block “M” Award winner is: Kivonte Houston

The Girls’ Bowling Team Block “M” Award winner is: Rocky Davis

The Broadcasting Club Block “M” Award winner is: Hannah Cleveland

The Cheerleading Team Block “M” Award winner is: Myah Gillespie

The Chorus Block “M” Award winner is: Grace Maxwell

The Boys’ Cross Country Block “M” Award winner is: Thomas Leonard

The Girls’ Cross Country Block “M” Award winner is:  Amanda Tracy

The EVOLVE Club Block “M” Award winner is: Kaylin Strahan

The Explore Program Block “M” Award winner is: Victoria Georgelos

The Fencing Club Block “M” Award winner is: Evan Lazarz

The Fine Arts & Literary Club Block “M” winner is: Jennifer Vazquez

The Football Team Block “M” Award winner is: Colin Bohanek        

The French Club Block “M” Award winner is: Angelina Marino

The French National Honor Society Block “M” Award winner is: Katie Peterson

The Boys’ Golf Team Block “M” Award winner is: George Paetow

The Girls’ Golf Team Block “M” Award winner is: Hunter Guest

The Hockey Team Block “M” Award winner is: Jonathan Malfas

The Investment Club Block “M” Award winner is: Peter Derdzinski

The Boys’ Lacrosse Team Block “M” Award winner is: Alex Menendez

The Girls’ Lacrosse Team Block “M” Award winner is: Gabriella Colon

The Liturgy Committee Block “M” Award winner is: Hannah Cleveland

The Marist Youth Block “M” Award winner is: Shannon Lee

The Math Team Block “M” Award winner is: Connor McNamara

The Mock Trial Club Block “M” Award winner is: Katerina Balchunas

The National Honor Society Block “M” Award winner is: Emily Patula

The Orchesis Club Block “M” Award winner is: Alexandra Dumas

The Poms & Dance Team Block “M” Award winner is: Reese Losieczka

The Pro-Life Club Block “M” Award winner is: Grace Hollowell

The Rugby Team Block “M” Award winner is: Samuel Ramos

The SADD Club Block “M” Award winner is: Mikayla Carey

The Sentinel Newspaper Block “M” Award winner is: Cecelia Gibbons

The Boys’ Soccer Team Block “M” Award winner is: Aidan Gleeson

The Girls’ Soccer Team Block “M” Award winner is: Alexis O’Brien

The Softball Team Block “M” Award winner is: Brianna Brown

The Spanish Club Block “M” Award winner is: Michael Egan

The Spanish National Honor Society Block “M” Award winner is: Benjamin Fanelli

The Speech and Acting Team Block “M” Award winner is: Cecelia Gibbons

The Stage Crew Block “M” Award winner is: Moira Kelly

The Student Ambassador Club Block “M” Award winner is: Ryan Meehan

The Student Council Block “M” Award winner is: Brigid Englehart

The Girls’ Swim Team Block “M” Award winner is: Emma Shea

The Technology Club Block “M” Award winner is: Ethan Dougherty

The Boys’ Tennis Team Block “M” Award winner is: Connor McNamara

The Girls’ Tennis Team Block “M” Award winner is: Isabella Rabianski

The Theatre Guild Block “M” Award winner is: John McMahon

The Boys’ Track and Field Team Block “M” Award winner is: Brian Ferguson

The Girls’ Track and Field Team Block “M” Award winner is: Kaylin Strahan

The Ultimate Frisbee Club Block “M” Award winner is: Quinn Barry

The Boys’ Volleyball Team Block “M” Award winner is: Eugene McNulty

The Girls’ Volleyball Team Block “M” Award winner is: Avery Jedry

The Wrestling Team Block “M” Award winner is: Thomas Munoz

The Yearbook Club Block “M” Award winner is: Jessica Nicasio